Privacy Policy

Contacts

The data controller is Forums International Ltd.

Our registered address is:
5 Westbrook Court
Sharrow Vale Road
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S11 8YZ

Our email address: info@forumsinternational.co.uk
Our telephone number: +44 (0)1260 275716

What Personal Data We Use

We collect your identifiers, including first name, last name, business email address, company/organisation and company/organisation address, telephone number.

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

a) Purposes

We collect data in order to facilitate membership to our forums, to facilitate registration to our events and to provide you with news and information on forthcoming forums and events.

b) Lawful Basis

The lawful basis for processing activity as defined in article 6 GDPR are:

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

With Whom We Share Your Personal Data

We collect and share your personal data with HubSpot and/or Mailchimp in the context of Customer Relationship Management.

We collect and share your personal data with LinkedIn and/or Eventbrite which we use to manage registrations to specific events and forum meetings.

How Long We Store Your Personal Data

We only store your data for as long as required by law. Data that we process on the basis of your consent will be stored until revoked.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access, erasure, restriction and portability of their personal data, save for the limitations set forth in the GDPR (art. 13.2.b, art. 15-21 GDPR). If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us in writing (by mail or email) as mentioned above.

Withdrawal of Consent

The data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal (art. 13.2.c GDPR)

International Transfer of Personal Data

We process your data in the United Kingdom and have no intention of processing the data in third countries.

In addition and in order to facilitate our services, data may be shared with HubSpot and Eventbrite whom are sometimes located in third countries.

How to Complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the competent supervisory authority for data protection issues. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details can be found at ico.org.uk

At Forums International we would, however, appreciate the chance to understand and address your concerns before you approach the competent supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

Cookies:

Our Events

September 2021

MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
SU
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for 30th August
Events for 1st September
No Events
Events for 2nd September
No Events
Events for 3rd September
No Events
Events for 4th September
No Events
Events for 5th September
No Events
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for 6th September
No Events
Events for 7th September
No Events
Events for 8th September
Events for 9th September
Events for 10th September
No Events
Events for 11th September
No Events
Events for 12th September
No Events
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for 13th September
No Events
Events for 14th September
Events for 15th September
Events for 16th September
Events for 17th September
Events for 18th September
No Events
Events for 19th September
No Events
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for 20th September
No Events
Events for 21st September
Events for 22nd September
Events for 23rd September
Events for 24th September
No Events
Events for 25th September
No Events
Events for 26th September
No Events
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for 27th September
No Events
Events for 28th September
No Events
Events for 29th September
Events for 30th September
No Events
Coming Soon
No event found!
Load More

Contact Forums International

Latest Updates

Court Fees to Increase

On 22nd March 2021, the Government launched a consultation on ‘Increasing selected court fees and Help with Fees income thresholds by inflation’. It closed on 17th May and the response has now been published.

Read More »

A New Vision

The following article was originally published in CCR Magazine, August 2021. A PDF copy can be accessed here. A new group will aim to help

Read More »

Contact Forums International

Thank you for your interest in our organisation and forums.

Please complete the details below and a member of our team will respond.